Privacy Statements

Data protection and usage

1 Data protection
The Project Manager Ltd. is a company founded and operated in Malta. The company registration number is C 88082. For the ease of reading the company is called TMP for The Manager Project Ltd. hereafter in this privacy statement.

The operators of the TMP website, TMP app or any other TMP service take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

TMP processes your personal data in accordance with the EU regulations. We follow strict the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

This privacy policy informs you about how, to what extent and for what purposes, we process personal data when using TMP website, TMP app or any other TMP service.

1.1 Responsible party for the TMP website, TMP app and any other TMP service
The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.):

The Manager Project Ltd.
c/o Thomas Richter
Cunostraße 107
14199 Berlin
Germany
thomas@the-manager-project.com

1.2 Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data.
You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is enough. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the Malta state in which our company is headquartered.

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

2 Processing your personal data
The subject of data protection is personal data. This is information that can be assigned to a specific or identifiable person, such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

If you use the TMP App:

The processing of personal data is not necessary. Apart from the cases described in section 4, data collection and processing will only occur if you voluntarily provide your personal data in order to use our offers. This applies, for example, to ticket purchases or reservations for which we require your contact details.

In particular, we process your data for purpose of fulfilling a contract with you (refer to paragraph 3.1 to 3.4 below), due to legitimate interests in the implementation of marketing measures, the offer and optimization of this website or app (refer to paragraph 3.5 and 4 below), and based on any consent you may have given (refer to paragraph 3.6 and 4 below).

2.1 Registration on the TMP website
We offer you the possibility to register on our website or app and create an account. In your account, you can store your contact details so that you don’t have to enter them more than once for repeated purchases. When you register, we store at least your e-mail, your title and your name. Voluntarily, you may also enter additional contact data (postal address and telephone number) and your date of birth, but this is not required for the usage of an account. With your account, you can edit your stored data at any time. You can also participate in our bonus program, view your points balance and redeem points.

2.2 Purchase of vouchers or other articles in the online shop
If you purchase vouchers or other items via our online shop, we use the data you provide (in particular, name, address, e-mail, payment data, content of the voucher, other items ordered) in order to fulfil the purchase contract concluded with you.

2.3 Purchase of digital goods in the online shop
When purchasing digital goods, the purchase contract with TMP is concluded.

If you purchase Digital Goods in the Online Shop, we use the data you provide (in particular, name, address, e-mail, payment data) to fulfil the purchase contract concluded with you. For example, we use your e-mail address to send you eTickets.

If you choose one of the payment options offered by Stripe, we will transfer the data you provide during the ordering process to Stripe for the purpose of processing the payment and for identity and credit checks. The transmission is necessary to enable Stripe to assess whether you can use the chosen payment option and to adapt the payment option to your needs. In this connection, it is necessary for Stripe to transmit your data to credit agencies. Stripe is responsible for this data processing.

2.4 Advertising that you can object to
If you have made purchases from TMP and have not objected to receiving advertising, you automatically consent we can use the email address you provided to inform you about similar offers. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. For this purpose, every email in connection with similar offers contains an unsubscribe link.

2.5 Advertising to which you have consented (e.g. subscription to the e-mail newsletter)
If you want to register for our newsletter, you have to enter a working and assigned e-mail address. We ensure by a so-called Double-Opt-In that you are the owner of the given e-mail address. You can withdraw your consent to the storage of the e-mail address and its use for advertising purposes at any time with effect for the future.

3 Data collection and processing
When you visit our website, we show you a “cookie banner” to let you know that we use cookies and other tracking technology to improve the user experience on our website, for web analytics and interest-based advertising. The associated data processing is described in detail in this section. As indicated in the cookie banner, you agree to this use when you click the “OK” button on the cookie banner. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future, either in whole or in part. The options available to you for this purpose are described in detail below.

3.1 Data processing to enable the use of the website
When you visit our website, we collect the necessary data to enable you to use the website (usage data). This includes your IP address and data in the beginning, end and subject of your use of the website as well as any identification data (e.g. your login data when you log in to your account). Furthermore, this includes technical data transmitted by your browser such as browser type, previously visited website (referrer URL), monitor resolution, etc.). This data is used to provide the service and to design it to meet your needs. They are always deleted as soon as they are no longer needed. For the processing of pseudonymous user profiles, see section 4.3.

3.2 Cookies

3.2.1 What are cookies?
Cookies facilitate your interaction on our website. As soon as you visit our website, the cookies are downloaded from your Internet browser to your end device, for example, as a small text file. Third-party technologies such as scripts, pixels and tags, which we integrate into our website for advertising purposes, also set cookies on your terminal device.
In the following sections, we explain what we use these technologies for and how you can adjust your personal cookie settings at any time.

3.2.2 How do we support cookies?

Seamless experience

Cookies perform many different tasks that contribute to a seamless and more interactive online experience. This requires that you always use the same device and the same browser. Some specific cookies are essential to the operation and maintenance of this site, as they enable us to
– Provide you with the services you request around the clock
– To provide you with accurate and targeted information
– To provide you with a seamless and comfortable online experience

Recognition and interaction

Cookies show us how you use and interact with our website. For example, when you save your settings and user ID. This helps us:
– give you a more personalized experience by allowing us to navigate you to the most important pages more efficiently.
– Save you certain personal preferences, such as your favorite artist.
– Guide you to useful content or sites operated by TMP Partners or selected third parties.

Continuous Improvements

Cookies enable us to see how visitors use our website and to improve it accordingly. For example, we analyze which content is popular and conclude from this, which other topics could still be relevant for our visitors. This helps us to do this:
To better design this website and improve your online experience Try different approaches and present our visitors with the most relevant content.

Advertising and re-targeting

This website may use cookies for re-targeting purposes. This means that these cookies store information from your browsing history to record your interests and activities on our website. This allows us or our advertising partners:

3.2.3 Adjust your cookie settings
Most browsers are set in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser and have the possibility to delete them from your hard disk at any time. We would like to point out that a use of our offers on the website without cookies is only possible to a limited extent.

3.3 Google tag manager / Google Analytics
This website uses the Google Tag Manager to manage website tags. A tag is a JavaScript snippet that is used to send information from a website to third parties, especially in the context of web tracking. Google Tag Manager is a tool that does not itself collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data (e.g. the Google Analytics tag). Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it remains disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. This makes it easier to revoke your consent to tracking procedures.

3.4 Facebook conversion tracking
On our website, the “Facebook Pixel” is used by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The Facebook Pixel enables tracking of specific actions on this website. In this case, successful Digital Goods Purchases TMP website will be tracked. This is used to measure the success of promotional activities and to optimize your website and purchase experience. It also enables a target group-oriented control of Facebook’s advertisements. Information of this kind is collected by TMP Site as well as by contract data processing partners and advertising partners of TMP, some of which are located outside the EU. No personal information such as name, personal address or payment data is stored or transmitted using the Facebook Pixel.

3.5 Amazon conversion tracking / remarketing
We use the functions of the two-web analysis services Amazon Conversion Pixel and Amazon Remarketing Pixel on our website. The provider in each case is Amazon.com, Inc. 410 Terry Ave. North Seattle, WA, USA. The Amazon Conversion Pixel and the Amazon Remarketing Pixel also use cookies, which are stored on your end device and, which enable an analysis of your use of the website as well as personalized advertising.

Here too, you can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out again that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website to Amazon and the processing of this data by Amazon by clicking on this link and selecting the setting “Do not personalize advertising shown by Amazon for this Internet browser”: https://www.amazon.de/adprefs

Alternatively, you can make corresponding settings at http://www.youronlinechoices.com

An opt-out cookie will then be set in your browser to prevent Amazon pixels from collecting your information in the future when you visit our website. This objection applies as long as you do not delete the opt-out cookie.

3.6 Data collection by third parties / social networks
Our website contains links to the social networks. These are by example – but not limited to – Facebook and Instagram. These social networks are operated exclusively by third parties. If you follow the links, information may be transmitted to these third parties, such as your IP address, that you have used our website and, which link you have clicked. The purpose and scope of data collection by the social networks and the further processing. By signing up to the service you agree to data processing to third parties.

3.6.1 Transmission to third parties
Within the scope of the purposes mentioned in sections above, the data mentioned there may be forwarded to service providers who work on our behalf. In addition to their legal obligation to comply with all data protection regulations, our service providers are bound by further contractual provisions on data protection.

Otherwise, we only transfer personal data to third parties if we have a legal permit for this, or if you have given your prior consent. We will only pass on your data to government agencies within the framework of legal obligations or based on an official order or court decision and only to the extent permitted by data protection law.

3.6.2 Transmission of data outside the EU and the EEA
Data will only be transferred to third countries if it is ensured that the recipient of the data guarantees an adequate level of data protection as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and if there are no other interests worthy of protection against the data transfer. To ensure an adequate level of protection for the recipient of the data, we use the EU Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Our analysis and advertising service provider Google (refer to paragraph 3.3) is certified according to the EU U.S. Privacy Shield, which ensures an adequate level of data protection. Facebook is also certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

3.7 Information, blocking, deletion
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data. Data security

3.8 SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

3.9 Your rights
You can request information from us at any time and free of charge about the data stored about you and – as far as the legal requirements are met – its correction, deletion and the restriction of the processing of this data.

As far as TMP processes your data to pursue legitimate interests, for the purpose of advertising, you can make use of your right of objection. To exercise these rights and for other questions regarding data protection, please contact our company data protection officer (refer to paragraph 1.1). In order to process your request quickly, we recommend that you provide us with your surname, first name, date of birth and, if available, your e-mail address, and that you send us a copy of the advertising material in the event of an objection after receiving advertising.

You also have the right to complain to the responsible data protection authority. If you have any questions or complaints regarding data protection at TMP, we recommend that you first contact our data protection officer.

3.10 No automated individual case decision
We do not use your personal data for automated individual case decisions in the sense of Art. 71 General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

3.11 Links to other websites
The online offers TMP may provide links to other websites. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to these other websites and TMP cannot be held responsible for any external link provided on the TMP website, within the TMP app or any other TMP service.

4 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
New legal requirements, business decisions or technical developments may require changes to our data protection declaration. The data protection declaration will then be adapted accordingly. You will always find the latest version on our website. In addition, every registered user – who provided its email address – will receive the changes by email. When the user stays registered the changes are accepted. If a user does not accept the changes the user may cancel the TMP service.